Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

Headmaster, History

Mr Ceri Jones, MA (Cantab), MEd

Principal Deputy Head, English

Mr Daniel Gabriele, MA (Oxon)

 

Deputy Head (Pastoral and Wellbeing), Mathematics

Mrs Sarah Griffiths, MA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Co-Curricular & Operations), English

Ms Catherine Drummond, BA (Cantab)

Director of Learning & Teaching, Modern Foreign Languages

Mr Kim Wells, MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head (Director of Studies)

Mr Rob Salem MA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Innovation), English

Mr Adam Webster, BA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Admissions)

Mr Matthew Wood, BA

Director of Sixth Form, Psychology

Dr Rachel Avery, PhD

Assistant Head (Partnerships), Economics and Business Studies

Mr Anthony Fahey, MA

Assistant Head (Pastoral & Wellbeing), Economics

Mr John Weiner, LLB, ACA

 

 

Head of First Year, PE

Mrs Natalie Lomas, BA (Hons)

Head of Second Year, Biology

Mrs Aimee Seal, BSc

Head of Third Year, Drama

Mrs Louise Fahey, BA

Head of Fourth Year, PE

Miss Rachel Hart, MSc

 

Head of Fifth Year, Mathematics

Mrs Rachel Pearce, MA

 

Head of Lower Sixth , Economics and Business Studies

Mr Colin James, BSc, MBA

 

Head of Upper Sixth, Geography

Mrs Vanessa Mesher, MA

 

Teaching Staff

Mr Ceri Jones, MA (Cantab), MEd

Headmaster, History

Miss Lauren Angeli, BA (Hons)

English, Second in Department

Mr Adam Assen, BMus

Director of Music

Dr Rachel Avery, PhD Director of Sixth Form, Psychology

Mr Matthew Baggs, BA

Director of Sport

Mr Jonathan Batty, BSc

Master in Charge of Cricket and Assistant Director of Sport

Mr Bertie Beeching BA (Hons)

English, Resident Boarding Tutor

Mrs Clare Brown

Head of Careers, Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Lucinda Charlesworth, MA

SENDCo

Ms Sophie Colman, BA

Learning Support Teacher

Mr Philip Comerford, MSc

Head of Townsend, Physics

Miss Angela Cox, BA

English

Miss Gelana Crouch, BSc (Hons)

Sports Rehabilitator, First Aid Coordinator, Sports Administrator, Non Resident Boarding Tutor (Townsend)

Miss Harriet Datta, BA (Hons)

Head of German

Miss Nancy Dawrant, MA (Oxon)

Mathematics

Mrs Victoria de Silva, BA

Economics and Business Studies

Mrs Qing Dong, PGCE

Mandarin

Ms Catherine Drummond, BA (Cantab)

Deputy Head (Co-Curricular & Operations), English

Mrs Cecile Ellis

French, French Language Assistant

Mr Richard Evans, MA

Chemistry, Assistant Head of Aldercombe

Mr Anthony Fahey, MA

Assistant Head (Partnerships), Economics and Business Studies

Mrs Louise Fahey, BA

Senior Teacher (Diversity and Inclusion), Head of Third Year, Drama

Mr Peter Friend, BSc

Director of Hockey, Director of CAP Programme

Mr Daniel Gabriele, MA (Oxon)

Principal Deputy Head, English

Dr Ashley Garber, BA (Hons)

History and Politics

Mr Carlos Garcia, BA

Modern Languages Coordinator, Spanish

Miss Elisabeth Gibbs, MA

Head of EAL, Assistant Head of Beech Hanger

Mr Ben Goakes, BA

3D Design

Mr Matthew Godfrey, MA

Deputy Head (External Relations), English

Mr Andrew Granville, LLB, PGCE

Mathematics, Assistant Head of Fifth Year

Mr Nick Griffiths, BSc (Hons)

Mathematics

Mrs Sarah Griffiths, MA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Pastoral and Wellbeing), Mathematics

Miss Gabriella Guttner, PGCE

Director of Drama

Mr Tristan Hall, BMus

Head of Academic Music, Assistant Head of Newington

Miss Rachel Hart, MSc

PE, Head of Fourth Year

Miss Siobhan Henry, BA

Head of Psychology, Resident Boarding Tutor

Mr Brian Hill, MA

Head of Instrumental Music

Miss Jessica Hookway, BA

English

Mr Stephen Hosking, BA

Head of History

Mrs Becky Hunter, BA (Oxon)

Classics, Philosophy and Theology, Lower School Enrichment Tutor

Miss Chloe Hurton, BA (Hons)

English

Mr Colin James, BSc, MBA

Head of Lower Sixth, Economics and Business Studies

Mrs Katy James, BA

History

Mr Cain Jones, BA

English

Miss Phoebe Jones, MA (Hons)

History

Mr Warren Jones, BA

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr Callum Kemp, MA

Mathematics

Mr David Keyworth, MSc

Head of Science, Head of Chemistry

Mr Harry Kingscott, BA

Director in Residence

Mrs Katie Koi, BA

PE, Head of Underwood

Mr Stephen Lander, MA (Oxon), MSc

Mathematics 

Dr Anthony Langdon, PhD

Head of Mathematics

Mr Adrian Lewis, BA

Business and Computing

Mrs  Lynn Lobb, BA German Assistant

Mrs Natalie Lomas, BA 

Head of First Year, PE

Mr John Mansell, BA (Oxon)

Senior Teacher (Pupil Progress) Head of Physics

Mrs Cara McCartney, BSc

Director of Netball

Mrs Nicole McVitty, DEUG, Licence d’Anglais

Head of French, Spanish,  Deputy Director of Sixth Form 

Mrs Vanessa Mesher, MA

Head of Upper Sixth, Geography

Mr Nick Mills, BA 

Senior Teacher (Boarding), History

Mr Alexander Moore, BSc

Head of Business Studies and Economics

Mr Robert Mugridge, BA 

Geography, Head of Senior Hockey, Head of Aldercombe

Mr Adam Muttit, BSc

PE

Mr Anil Nagar, BSc

Chemistry

Mrs Debbie Nye, BA (Hons)

Spanish, Spanish Language Assistant, Non Resident Boarding Tutor (Viney)

Mr James Ogilvie, BSc

Mathematics

Mr Mathew Owen, MA (Oxon)

Classics, Senior Enrichment Tutor (Arts & Humanities), CCF

Mr Neil Parker, MSc (Exon)

Head of Spanish, Italian, Head of Newington

Mrs Penny Parker, BA, MEd

Mathematics, Second in Department

Mrs Sarah Parsloe, BA

Art

Mr Andrew Patterson, MA

ITT, Alumni, Charity and Partnership Coordinator

Mrs Rachel Pearce, MA 

Head of Fifth Year, Mathematics

Mr Sean Perfect, BSc

Swimming Academy Manager

Mr Tom Phillips, MA

Head of Politics

Miss Bethany Quinton, BSc

Biology, Non Resident Boarding Tutor (Beech Hanger)

Mrs Clare Quinton

Head of Beech Hanger

Mr Dan Quinton, MA (Oxon), FSB

Head of Biology

Mrs Helena Richards, BMus

Assistant Director of Music, Composer in Residence, Dance

Mrs Zoe Roberts, BA 

Spanish and French, Assistant Head of Second Year

Mrs Grace Rounds

Philosophy and Theology

Mr Rob Salem, MA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Director of Studies), History

Dr Marc Scott MPhys, PhD

Senior Enrichment Tutor (Science and Mathematics), Physics

Miss Felicity Sewell, BA (Hons)

Head of Academic PE, Assistant Director of Sport

Mrs Aimee Seal, BSc

Head of Second Year,  Biology

Mrs Louise Sheridan, BA

Textiles

Dr Christopher Sinclair, MSci, PhD

Physics

Ms Daniela Sito, BA

Art 

Miss Rebecca Smith, BA

Philosophy and Theology, Head of Ridgefield, Head of Curriculum Wellbeing

Dr Robert Soltysiak, MChem

Chemistry, Junior Science Coordinator

Mr Richard Stamper, MA

Teacher of EAL

Ms Catherine Stedman, MA (Cantab)

English, Editor Cat Among the Pigeons 

Mr Neil Stokes, BSc, MA

Head of Computing and Digital Creativity

Mr Alistair Taylor, BSc 

Director of Rugby, Games and PE, Deputy Head of Viney

Mr Simon Taylor, MA, RCA

Head of 3D Design

Mr Stuart Terrell, MPhil

Head of Geography

Miss Kitty Tittle, BA

Psychology

Mr Daryl Todd, MA (Oxon)

Mathematics, Head of Lewisham

Miss Hayley Troughton, BA

Art, Lead Teacher of Photography

Mr Edward Tyldesley, BSc

Chemistry

Mrs Emily Unwin, MA (Cantab) 

French and Spanish

Mrs Rachel Veldtman, BA

Faculty Leader of Visual Arts

Mr Kristian Waite, MA (Oxon)

Head of Classics

Mrs Cathriona Wallace, BA, ACIB

Engagement Manager, Economics and Business Studies

Mrs Rebecca Wallace (MA (Oxon)

Geography 

Mrs Sally Wallis, BSc (Hons)

Biology

Miss Hannah Walters, BSc

Physics, Head of Harestone, Resident Boarding Tutor

Mr Conrad Ware, BSc

Mathematics

Miss Pippa Waterman, BA (Hons)

Director of Lacrosse

Mr Richard Webb

Physics

Mr Adam Webster, BA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Innovation), English

Mrs Samantha Webster, BA (Oxon)

Head of Philosophy and Theology

Mr John Weiner, LLB, ACA

Assistant Head (Pastoral and Wellbeing), Economics

Mr Kim Wells, MA (Cantab)

Director of Learning and Teaching, Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Isis Whitwell, BSc

Biology, Second in Department

Mr Jan Whyatt, MA

Philosophy and Theology

Ms Hannah Wildsmith, MA (Cantab)

Head of English

Mr Ben Wilkinson, BA 

3D Design, Assistant Head of Second Year, Head of Outdoor Learning, Duke of Edinburgh Centre Manager

Mr Matthew Wood, MA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Admissions), History

Mrs Alexandra Yankova, BA 

English, Drama, LAMDA Co-ordinator 

Dr Susan Zizek, BSc

Biology

 

 

discover more about caterham